Mini Biography

Date of Birth : July 11, 1964 , Dix Hills, New York
Birth Name : Gregory J. Mottola
Nickname : Greg
Height : 5 feet 9 inches
Sign : Cancer
Hair : None

Read More

Gregory "Greg" J. Mottola is an American filmmaker and television director. He grew up in Dix hills, New York in a Catholic family of Irish-Italian descent. H .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 11
Pictures : 10
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 3
Comments : 842
Links : 0
Fans : 19
Latest Fan : JohnnieMum

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Links

Greg Mottola Biography Overview

  • Name: Greg Mottola
  • Full Name: Gregory J. Mottola
  • Birth Name: Gregory J. Mottola
  • Nickname: Greg
  • Date of Birth: July 11, 1964
  • Place of Birth: Dix Hills, New York
  • Sign: Cancer
  • Height: 5 feet 9 inches
  • Hair: None
  • Eyes: Brown
  • Education: BFA in art from Carnegie Mellon University and MFA in film from Columbia University
  • Fan Mail Address:

Greg Mottola Biography

Gregory "Greg" J. Mottola is an American filmmaker and television director. He grew up in Dix hills, New York in a Catholic family of Irish-Italian descent. He received his BFA in art from Carnegie Mellon University and MFA in film from Columbia University.

He wrote and directed the 1996 independent film The Daytrippers before being introduced to television directing. Since, he has directed several episodes of Undeclared and Arrested Development. He directed the 2007 film Superbad.

His most recent film is the Adventureland, set in the 1980s. It is a "first love" story about a group of college-age kids working at a amusement park. The protagonists plans go awry when circumstances cause him to miss out on a backpacking trip to Europe with his friends. It premiered at the 2009 Sundance Film Festival and received a critical praise.

Mottola is married to Sarah Allentuch and has a son named Max.